We'd love to talk to you, call us!
  • CALL NOW
    TO BOOK YOUR TRIP
  • Dublin
    01 433 1040
  • Cork
    021 236 4638

Malaysia Visa

Overview
Airports
Visa Info

Embassy Consulates in Malaysia

  • United States Embassy, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2168 5000.
  • British High Commission, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2170 2200.
  • Canadian High Commission, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2718 3333.
  • Australian High Commission, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2146 5555.
  • South African High Commission, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2170 2400.
  • Irish Embassy, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2161 2963.
  • New Zealand High Commission, Kuala Lumpur: +60 (0)3 2078 2533.

Embassy Consulates

  • Malaysian Embassy, Washington DC, United States: +1 202 572 9700.
  • Malaysian Embassy, London, United Kingdom: +44 (0)20 7235 8033.
  • Malaysian High Commission, Ottawa, Canada: +1 613 241 5182.
  • Malaysian High commission, Canberra, Australia: +61 (0)2 61 200 300.
  • Malaysian High Commission, Pretoria, South Africa: +27 (0)12 342 5990.
  • Malaysian Embassy, Dublin, Ireland: +353 (0)1 667 7280.
  • Malaysian High Commission, Wellington, New Zealand: +64 (0)4 385 2439.

Passport/Visa

Foreign passengers to Malaysia are required to hold sufficient funds (at least USD 500) to cover their expenses while in the country, and return/onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. If passengers are not in possession of a return/onward ticket, they will be requested to purchase one. Note that admission will be refused to foreign ladies in an advanced stage of pregnancy (six months or more), except if they are in transit, for a maximum period of 72 hours (no extensions allowed). Also note that foreign nationals who have previously worked in Malaysia, and whose previous work visa is endorsed "COM", will not be allowed to return to Malaysia to work for six months. If they intend to return for a social visit, they will be subject to an interview on arrival, and will not always be guaranteed entry. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Malaysia, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.